Tuesday, January 15, 2013

18 Weeks Pregnant w/#2!

18 weeks
This week, Baby is: 5.6 inches long and about 6.7 ounces now 
How far along? 18 Weeks 
Due date: 6.13 to 6.23 ish ... My guess is on 6.5.13, exactly 15 months apart from Arie. 
Maternity clothes? yes.
Sleep: meh. I'm never sleeping well again.
Weight gain: -4 ... food poisoning, weeeeeeee
Best moment this week: feel like I got good care from the on-call midwife.
Food cravings: nothing
Movement: yup, intermittent.
Symptoms: morning sickness and low energy, throwing up, shortness of breath... nausea is lessening soooo much though, now the morning sickness just happens all of a sudden and I barf where ever I am.  
Labor Signs: no.... did have an eventful evening last night
Stretch Marks: yep, leftover stripes from Arie man
Swelling? Nope... actually my fingers are shrinking still. Even my ring that I just had sized right before I got pregnant is too big again. 
Belly Button in or out? in
What I miss: not much
Feeling toward Pregnancy: looking forward to June and my birth center birth, very excited about having a second babe
What I am looking forward to: jack's, mine & Arie's birthdays
Milestones: still tandem nursing, feeling baby move
News: Last night I got food poisoning and had to call Jack home from work.  By the time he got home, I had been sick for a little over an hour and when he got home, my cramps changed from intestinal to uterine.  I called the on-call midwife and she was very reassuring.  The difference between the last time I got dehydrated and this time was unbelievable.  She listened to the whole situation and said that it was excellent that I had a reason to be feeling the contractions and that dehydration is definitely the cause and that all I needed to do was drink some water and try to get some gatorade or vitamin water down too.  She explained that everything is so connected down there that it makes sense that after a couple hours of throwing up and diarrhea that I would be dehydrated and that if I couldn't hydrate myself by mouth within 6 hours to call back and then we would decide if I needed to come in to have IV fluids.  The contractions were SUPER scary ... and PAINFUL.  I don't remember my contractions with Arie like that, but when I went into labor with Arie, I was so so so excited that I was high on adrenaline... no drugs needed lol.  I'm good now and my last contraction was about 18 hours ago so I think I'm in the clear.  Jack stayed home this morning to be with me and my mom will be here any time so Jack can go to work.  I think I will be fine to go back to normal activity tomorrow but I'm drinking water religiously.  I had no idea how EASY it would be to become dehydrated enough to cause contractions.  What a mess!  

2 comments:

  1. so glad the ccontractions have stopped!

    ReplyDelete
  2. How scary. I'm glad the contractions have stopped and I'm glad you're feeling better.

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to leave your comments below.